with eternal purpose through faith in Christ Jesus 


I Choose Love
Communities of Forgiveness
Pastor Matthew Stultz

March 11

God Has Work for Us to Do: Faithful Disciples

Pastor Matthew Stultz

March 18


                      GIVE HER


Our Leadership Team

AUMC has the five committees required by the United Methodist Book of Discipline.  We also have additional teams that work on specific ministries.  (click for printable list)

Lay Leader - Brad Repass
Lay Delegate to Annual Conference - open
Alternate Lay Delegate to Annual Conference - Steve Povalac, Class of 2018
Recording Secetary - Earlene Cougill, Class of 2018
Church Historian - Phyllis Taylor


The Congregational Council meets quarterly and is the primary administrative body of Acton Church that oversees all matters pertaining to fiscal policy and the general administration of the church.

Audrey Roberts, Chair - 2020
Earlene Cougill, Council Secretary
Brad Repass, Lay Leader
Linda Selke, SPRC Chair
Larry Suits, Finance Chair
Toby Ross, Trustee Chair
Dan Repass, MLT Chair
Connie Walters, UMW Chair
Kay Lynne Zietlow, Financial Secretary
Felicia Crowel, Treasurer
, Lay Member to Annual Confer.
Pastor Matthew Stultz


The Staff-Parish Relations Committee is the personnel committee for Acton Church.  It meets monthly and cares for the welfare of the pastor, staff and congregation.

Linda Selke, Chair - 2020
Class of 2018:  Dan Repass, Josette Randolph
Class of 2019:  Earlene Cougill, Jerry Grau
Class of 2020: Blake Warner, Linda Selke
Lay Member to Annual Conf
Pastor Matthew Stultz

(formerly called Nominations Committee)

This committee meets monthly to create a slate of officers for the church to be elected by the Acton Annual Charge Conference usually meeting in November, and to create adaptive pathways for leadership and discipleship.

Pastor Matthew Stultz, Chair
Brad Repass, Lay Leader
Class of 2018: Cindy Ross, Dick Randolph
Class of 2019: Anne Meyer, Steve Povalac
Class of 2020: Carol Cain, Andy Crane, Gary Fulk
Kellee Repass, Hospitality Chair


The Board of Trustees meets monthly and is charged with caring for the building and grounds.  It is also charged with receiving any bequests and making recommendations on their distribution to the Congregational Council. 

Toby Ross, Chair - 2019
Class of 2018:  Travis Fuller, Jerry Jacobs, Arlette Povalac
Class of 2019:  Toby Ross, Chris Crowel
Class of 2020:  Sheri Lathrop, Tom Kerns, Peg Marshall
Ed Puckett, Endowment
Pastor Matthew Stultz


The Finance Committe meets quarterly.  It creates an annual budget, rasies the monies, monitors the budget and makes bi-monthly reports to the Congregational Council.

Larry Suits, Chair - 2018
Felicia Crowel, Treasurer
Kay Lynne Zietlow, Financial Secretary
Audrey Roberts, Congregational Council Chair
Dan Repass, MLT Chair
Linda Selke, SPRC Chair
Toby Ross, Trustee Chair
Brad Repass, Lay Leader
Lay Member to Annual Conf
Pastor Matthew Stultz